Basic research for advanced helical systems by a spatial axis stellarator
Project/Area Number |
24246152
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear fusion studies
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAJIMA Sumio 東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30161475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Atsushi 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50396793)
TANIIKE Akira 神戸大学, 海洋科学研究科, 准教授 (50283916)
Research Collaborator |
ISOBE Mitsutaka 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 教授 (00300731)
TAKAHASHI Hiromi 核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (00462193)
TAKAHASHI Hiroyuki 東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30768982)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | プラズマ・核融合 / 高エネルギーイオン閉じ込め / 高ベータプラズマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We surveyed the condition for high beta plasma production by an electrode biasing in the spatial axis stellarator (Tohoku University Heliac). We can obtained transition conditions for the improved confinement mode in helical systems and we can successfully summarize the dependence between configuration of magnetic fields and the poloidal viscosity at a local maximum in Tohoku University Heliac and domestic helical systems. And we also proposed the evaluation method for the confinement performance of high energy particles (alpha particle) in advanced small helical devices and surveyed the condition for high energy particle injection by the hydrogen storage electrode. The experimental result suggests that hydrogen ions were accelerated by the hydrogen storage electrode biasing.