Experimental study on simultaneous recovery of tritium and heat in several fludized liquid blankets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukada Satoshi  九州大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50117230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Kazunari  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90380708)
枝尾 祐希  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (70633858)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EDAO Yuki  日本原子力研究開発機構, 核融合研究開発部門, 研究員 (70633858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords液体ブランケット / トリチウム / 回収 / 溶融塩 / 共融合金 / 透過窓 / 液体リチウム / LiPb共融合金 / 溶融塩Flibe / Flinabe / 水素同位体 / 核融合炉 / フッ化物溶融塩 / 透過 / 気泡 / 物質移動 / リチウム鉛共融合金 / ブランケット / 熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Promising liquid blanket candidates of Li17Pb83 eutectic alloy and Flinabe molten salt were investigated along with Li for comparison and circulating loops for each candidate were made up. Constitution of integrated blanket systems and clarification of their operating conditions have been made from various viewpoints for effective simultaneous recovery of heat and tritium from each fluidized liquid blanket. Permeation window. liquid-bubbles direct contact tower and Y getter bed were experimentally investigated as examples for effective tritium recovery methods and designs of concrete recovery apparatus were presented. The design which satisfies the conditions not only to keep tritium inventory in the Li-Pb or Flinabe blanket as low as possible but also to suppress tritium permeation leak through tubes of their blankets or heat exchanger as low as reasonably achievable was clearly presented in international scientific journals in English.