Atomic scale observation of grain boundary segregation in nuclear materials by atom probe tomography and study on mechanism of grain boundary degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Yasuyoshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10302209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Koji  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
TOYAMA Takeshi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 講師 (50510129)
SHIMIZU Yasuo  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581963)
NAGUMO Kazuaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40719259)
西山 裕孝  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究センター, グループリーダー (60414596)
勝山 仁哉  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00403155)
松川 義孝  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70566356)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIYAMA Yuataka  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究センター, グループリーダー (60414596)
KATSUYAMA Jinya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 安全研究センター, 研究副主幹 (00403155)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords粒界偏析 / 粒界脆化 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 原子炉高経年化 / 原子炉構造材料 / 高温環境 / 先端分析手法 / ナノ組織変化 / 圧力容器鋼 / 圧力容器 / 事故時加熱環境 / 陽電子消滅 / 劣化機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied the microstructural changes of the structural materials of the nuclear reactors, which are very important for the integrity of the reactors, exposed by long-term neutron irradiation followed by the unexpected temperature rise above 450oC by using state-of-the-art nanoscale techniques, and have revealed the effects on the mechanical properties. The obtained results showed the different behavior in the irradiated materials from that in un-irradiated materials after the high temperature exposure. For example, the coarsening of irradiation induced Cu-rich precipitates in surveillance specimens of a rector pressure vessel are observed. The complementary theoretical calculation revealed the relationship between the microstructural changes and mechanical property changes.