Environmental impact assessment with analyses of anthropogenic long-lived radionuclides by accelerator mass spectrometry
Project/Area Number |
24246156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Sasa Kimikazu 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (20312796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUEKI Keisuke 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (90187609)
MATSUZAKI Hiroyuki 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (60313194)
MATSUSHI Yuki 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90596438)
MATSUMURA Hiroshi 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 准教授 (30328661)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUNAKA Tetsuya
MATSUMURA Masumi
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu
SATOU Yukihiko
HONDA Maki
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 長寿命放射性核種 / 加速器質量分析法 / 環境放射能 / 環境影響評価 / ヨウ素129 / 塩素36 / 炭素14 / クリアランスレベル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed accelerator mass spectrometry of anthropogenic long-lived radionuclides such as C-14, Cl-36, I-129 and others for environmental impact assessment. Radioiodine is one of the most important radionuclides released from the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) accident. We have clearly articulated the environmental fate of radioiodines on terrestrial environment. After the FDNPP accident, the average isotopic ratio of I-129/I-131 is estimated to 26.0 ± 5.7 as at March 11, 2011. On the basis of these results, we developed the rare-particle detection system to be able to measure environmental levels of long-lived radionuclides at the University of Tsukuba.