Development of Wind-Solar Tower Using a Diffuser Tower
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24246161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OHYA YUJI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (00150524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 太陽熱発電 / 風力 / コージェネレーション / 太陽光エネルギー / 熱上昇風 / 風車 / ソーラータワー / ハイブリッド発電 / 再生エネルギー / 風力発電 / コジェネレーション / 風レンズ効果 / 出口吸い込み効果 / 太陽光発電 / 熱上昇流 / 集風構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed and studied Wind-solar tower consisting of a chimney (tower) and a collector. A wind turbine is installed at the base of the tower. The wind-solar tower can generate electricity by updraft wind due to solar insolation just above the ground in the collector, and also by wind flow near the exit of the tower creating pressure difference. A set of scaled model experiment showed remarkable power enhancement with “diffuser shaped tower” (opening angle of 4 degrees) compared to the conventional simple cylindrical tower. The power enhancement is larger than 50%. For the up scaled field test, a 10m tower model was constructed for further investigation. Newly obtained data set shows power generation produced by both updraft wind and by the effect of wind flow near the tower exit as seen in the smaller models. This is an important step toward the future field test with more practical tower size.