Analysis of behavior and neural circuits with optogenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORI Ikue  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90219999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUKADA Yuki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (80580000)
NAKANO Shunji  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60608529)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感覚神経細胞 / 記憶・学習 / 温度走性 / Cエレガンス / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using thermotaxis behavior of C. elegans as a model system, we analyzed the relationship between behavioral regulation and neural activities in the neural circuit responsible for thermotaxis. We introduced and evaluated newly developed optogenetic tools to elucidate the mechanism through which a behavior is regulated in the circuit. We constructed reliable assay systems that enable to monitor neural activity and behavior. Our results show the relationship between AFD thermosensory neural activity and behavior, and shed light onto the function of stochastic activity of interneurons AIY and RIA.