Transcriptional regulation of Shh via chromosomal dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genetics/Genome dynamics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SHIROISHI Toshihio  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 教授 (90171058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Takanori  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20419849)
Research Collaborator SAGAI Tomoko  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 染色体高次構造 / エンハンサー / 発生生物学 / シジ制御配列の進化 / Shh / マウス / シス制御配列の進化 / 遺伝学 / ゲノム / 発現制御 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Shh locus provides a good model to study gene regulatory by tissue-specific enhancers residing at very remote regions from the Shh promoter. Our next-generation sequencing analysis revealed dynamic chromosomal architecture around the Shh locus, which is possibly responsible for the promoter-enhancer interactions in the mouse embryo. We also demonstrated different sizes of interactome between the Shh gene and neighboring genes or genomic segments. In addition, we found a phylogenetic boundary of evolutionary conservation of a larynx Shh enhancer by genome comparison among different vertebrate species. Euteleost has evolved a novel endodermal enhancer that functionally corresponds to the larynx enhancer in terrestrial animals.