| Project/Area Number |
24247005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAHARA Tetsukazu 九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90158048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUYAMA Yoshihisa 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
TACHIDA Hidenori 九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (70216985)
TESHIMA Kosuke 九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (20447593)
MIMURA Makiko 玉川大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60451689)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 分子生態学 / 次世代シークエンサー / ゲノム / 花色 / 葉の寿命 / Hemerocallis / Rubus / Taraxacum / 繁殖戦略 / 種分化 / アントシアニン / 進化 / 交雑 / 外来種 / 無性生殖 / 耐病性遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using Next Generation Sequencer, we analyzed genetic backgrounds of evolutionary changes between two pairs of sister species with contrasting adaptive strategies: Hemerocallis fulva and H. citrina having swallowtail-pollinated red flowers and hawkmoth-pollinated yellow flowers, and Rubus palmaus and R. grayanus having deciduous and evergreen leaves. In the Hemerocallis pair, we identified a group of genes of Anthocyanin color-pigments biosynthesis in which expression levels are correlated with the amounts of Anthocyanin color-pigments. This finding supported that changes in a regulatory system of Anthocyanin biosynthesis caused the evolution of flower color. In the Rubus pair, we found that a gene suppressing the receptor of red light (phytochrome) is highly differentiated between species. This finding suggests that divergence of evergreen/deciduous leaves were driven by regulatory changes of a light receptor.