Studies on holonic regulation system of leaf shape/size based on positional cues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAYA Hirokazu  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90260512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIGUCHI Goro  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70342847)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords植物発生 / 位置価 / サイズ制御 / 形態形成 / ホロニック制御 / 補償作用 / 背腹性 / ゼニゴケ / 葉原基 / 葉形 / 葉サイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Analyses of positional cue formation by RTFL family: We cloned the homolog of RTFL from Marchantia polymorpha and constructed a series of transgenic lines. We also analyzed effects of a rice RTFL overexpression in Arabidopsis (Guo et al. 2015).(2) Holonic integration of cell proliferation and cell expansion: We cloned one of responsible genes of xs mutants that cancel compensated cell enlargement seen in an3 mutant.(3) Longitudinal leaflet formation: We proposed a new idea on the varation of direction of the leaflet formation along longitudinal axis of leaf primordia in Papaveraceae (Ikeuchi et al. 2013, 2014).(4) Mechanisms of pitcher leaves formation: We found that old theory on the mechanisms of pitcher leaf formation, that expect altered positioning of adaxial/abaxial borders in leaf primordia, was wrong; instead a new mechanisms was proposed for Sarracenia purpurea pitcher leaves (Fukushima et al. 2015).