Ovulation in medaka: Endocrine regulation and the relation with the event of oocyte maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takayuki  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (80197152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIWARA KATSUEKI  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (00422006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords排卵 / メダカ / 内分泌制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using in vitro ovulation system established for medaka ovarian follicles, we investigated the mechanism by which ovulation-related genes/proteins, membrane type-2 matrix metalloproteinase (MT2-MMP) and prostaglandin E2 receptor subtype (EP4b) were induced at ovulation. Expression of both genes/proteins was under the control of LH. Our data indicated that LH induced the expression of a transcription factor nuclear progestin receptor (nPR) in the granulosa cells and that nPR, together with other transcription factors, played roles in the subsequent expression of MT2-MMP and EP4b. We next examined if a communication between granulosa cells and the oocyte in the follicles may be important for successful ovulation. Preovulatory follicles were treated with carbenoxolone, a gap-junction inhibitor, using in vitro ovulation system. We found strong inhibition of MT2-MMP expression by the treatment, indicating that ovulation would be influence by oocyte maturation event occurring in the oocyte.