Mechanism regulating germline sex determination in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015)
Okazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Satoru  筑波大学, 生命領域学際研究センター, 教授 (90225508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 性決定 / ショウジョウバエ / ヒドラ / 始原生殖細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have been trying to clarify the mechanism regulating sex determination of the germline. Here, we report the identification of the candidate genes downstream of Sxl, which can autonomously initiate female development in primordial germ cells. Furthermore, we have performed a genomewide identification of the genes differentially expressed between male and female germline in Drosophila and Hydra. These results provide the basis for clarifying the conserved mechanism of germline sex determination in animals.