Intraspecific differentiation reinforced by flowering time differentiation as local adaptation caused by the genotype polymorphisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Setoguchi Hiroaki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70206647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Masayoshi  自然科学研究機構, 基礎生物学研究所, 教授 (30260508)
IKEDA Hajime  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (70580405)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords成長相転換 / 花芽形成 / 種内分化 / 環境適応 / 日長 / 春化 / ミヤコグサ / ハマダイコン / 開花 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム比較 / 緯度 / マメ科 / 種内多型 / 概日時計遺伝子 / 交配前隔離 / 開花時期 / E1 / FT / 種分化 / フィトクロム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth stage conversion is essential event for survival success of local populations of plant species as a sessile organism. This project aimed to elucidate mechanisms of flowering time determination for abiotic environmental factors, day length and vernalization, for Lotus japonicas (Fagaceae) and wild radish (Rhaphanus sativus: Brassicaceae). For Lotus japonicas, whole genome sequences of 131 wild lines were compared and candidate genes involved in flowering time determination. Among the 375 SNPs that were differentiated between the early- and rate flowering wild lines, 22 SNPs on gene were identified. EMBRYONIC FLOWER gene 2 (EMF2) were identified as the candidate gene. In wild radish, we found clear north-south differentiation along the Japanese islands. Comparative studies their growth pattern and gene expression (FT and FLC), southern populations can convert to reproductive stage without vernalization, whereas vernalization is essential for northern populations.