Mechanism of signal transduction regulating axon regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70116375)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAMOTO Naoki  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (80283456)
HANAFUSA Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (00345844)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝学 / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 軸索再生 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability of neurons to regenerate their axons after injury is determined by a balance between signaling pathways that promote and inhibit regeneration. In Caenorhabditis elegans, JNK MAP kinase pathway is important for axon regeneration. We demonstrated that the SVH-1 growth factor and its receptor SVH-2 regulate axon regeneration via the JNK MAPK. We also found that the endocannabinoid anandamide (AEA) inhibits axon regeneration via the Goα; subunit GOA-1, which antagonizes the JNK pathway. In this study, we showed that a signaling network consisting of multiple pathways regulates axon regeneration via the JNK pathway.