Unraveling the formation mechanism of membrane macroscopic structures by single-molecule imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Akihiro  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 教授 (50169992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Rinshi  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (20447949)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞生物物理 / 1分子計測・操作 / メゾスコピック系 / 生体分子 / 細胞膜の動的構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There exist many macroscopic structures with sizes greater than 500 nm in the plasma membrane, which perform various important functions. In this study, we were interested in two macroscopic structures, the focal adhesion and the synapse. We examined and compared their fine structures and the regulation mechanisms for the formation-disintegration of their constituent molecules, using world-leading single-molecule imaging-tracking for live cells developed by us previously. Our results indicate that these structures are not single entities of massive protein assemblies as previously assumed, but largely consist of the fluid membrane dotted by protein islands of sizes less than 100 nm in diameter, which we call archipelago architectures. The channels (fluid membrane part) between the islands were found to be compartmentalized by the actin membrane skeleton, like the bulk region of the plasma membrane.