Studies on temporospatial regulation of homologous recombination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (60232659)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords相同組換え / DNA二重鎖切断 / DNA修復 / DNA鎖交換反応 / Rad51 / 分裂酵母 / Swi5-Sfr1 / Fbh1 / Rad51リコンビナーゼ / 遺伝情報維持 / Swi5-Sfr1 複合体 / リアルタイムアッセイ / Ctp1 / Swi5-Sfr1複合体 / 試験管内再構成系 / Brca2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the molecular functions of previously identified proteins to elucidate the conserved mechanism of homologous recombination in fission yeast, a eukaryotic model organism. This led to several substantial accomplishments, with the following two discoveries having the highest importance. 1) We determined the crystal structures of the Swi5-Sfr1 complex. Based on the structure, together with biochemical analysis of the structure-function relationship, we have proposed a molecular model for the activation of Rad51-dependent DNA strand exchange. 2) We showed that the helicase and ubiquitin E3 ligase activities of Fbh1 plays a critical role in dual regulation of Rad51-dependent DNA strand exchange. We propose that Fbh1 contributes to the quality control aspect of homologous recombination (DNA repair) in mitosis.