An integrative understanding of physiological processes based on the functional analysis of nuclear transport factors, importins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research Institution独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所 (2014)
Osaka University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yoshihiro  独立行政法人医薬基盤研究所, その他部局等, その他 (80191667)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Masahiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (40432504)
YASUHARA Noriko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (90423152)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核―細胞質間輸送 / 核輸送因子 / インポーティン / 細胞核 / 高次生命機能 / importin / 核輸送装置 / 細胞運命決定 / 高次脳機能 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / 核タンパク質輸送 / importin α
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In higher eukaryotes, the nucleocytoplasmic transport of proteins is fine-tuned by multiple mechanisms, including the diversification of transport pathway. Here, we examined various physiological phenomena in mammals through the point of view of the nucleocytoplasmic transport mediated by importin α family, which is comprised of multiple subtypes. Our analysis revealed that the nuclear transport mediated by importin α family plays essential roles in fundamental cellular processes such as signal transduction, cell differentiation and aging.