Analysis of potential stem cells that change their fate from differentiation to self-renewal and support the regeneration of spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shosei  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 教授 (60294138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖細胞 / 分化 / 脱分化 / 幹細胞 / 生殖細胞研究部門
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using mouse spermatogenesis, his study investigated the “potential stem cells” that largely differentiate without self-renewal under a normal condition but revert back to self-renewal during regeneration after tissue damage. The discoveries made in this study include: 1) In response to retinoic acid (RA), a differentiation-inducing signal, while GFRα1+ spermatogonia (cells supporting the steady state) remain undifferentiated, while Ngn3+ cells (those acting as potential stem cells) undergo irreversible differentiation and lose the stem cell potential. 2) This differential RA responsiveness is caused by the differential expression of RARg (a RA receptor gene) only in the Ngn3+ cells. These findings suggest a novel regulatory mechanism for the robust stem cell systems.