Whole-body coordination of human circulatory system including brain in relation with mental stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI Iwanaga  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70160124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Keita  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40325569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全身的協関 / 循環系 / 心血管 / 脳 / 精神的ストレス / 下半身陰圧負荷 / 精神的作業負荷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the whole-body coordination of human circulatory system including brain in relation with the brain function and stress due to mental task. In the study, the continuous measurement system of blood pressure, cardiac output, heart rate, total peripheral resistance, blood flow velocity of mid-cerebral artery and so on during sinusoidal lower body negative pressure was constructed. Using this system, the effects of mental arithmetic task and auditory odd-ball task on whole body circulatory regulation were examined. As a result, the whole-body coordination of human circulation including brain was evaluated successfully, and the new findings on the effect of mental task and the relation of brain function on the whole-body coordination were obtained.