Human exercise tolerance and physiological anthropology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24247046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Koga Shunsaku  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50125712)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福場 良之  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (00165309)
福岡 義之  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (20265028)
近藤 徳彦  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
西保 岳  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身持久的運動能力 / 直立二足歩行 / 非定常状態 / 全身的協関 / 持久的運動能力を支える生理機能の全身的協関 / 運動・環境負荷刺激 / 非定常状態における有酸素運動能力の規定要因 / ヒトの持久的運動能力 / 酸素不足 / 統合生理機能 / 持久的運動能力 / 恒常性の維持 / 全身的な協関 / 酸素摂取動態 / 循環調節 / 体温調節機能 / 筋線維動員パターン / 時間分解近赤外分光装置 / 空間不均一性 / ヒトの全身持久的運動能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A key capability in hominid survival arose from the development of an erect, striding bipedal locomotion that could be sustained for prolonged periods and be readily responsive to rapid changes of velocity, i.e. the trait of “exercise tolerance”. We found that acquiring the ability to maintain whole-body integration of the physiological system (cardiopulmonary-, muscle metabolic-, and thermal functions) during exercise enabled human beings to evolve endurance work capacity, which is strongly correlated with health. In particular, systematic study on non-steady state responses to exercise (as seen in our daily life) is a key issue, because the non-steady state stimuli elicit the potentials of the body homeostasis and its polymorphism.