Mitochondrial genome editing by TALEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI NOBUHIRO  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00202185)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTALEN / ミトコンドリアゲノム編集 / talen / 分子育種 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although plant mitochondria genome encodes scientifically and/or agriculturally important genes, the detailed analyses are quite limited because the transformation technique of plant mitochondrial genome is still unavailable. This project tried to change the sequence of the targeted genes of Arabidopsis mitochondrial genome by using TALEN, an artificial restriction enzyme. Because each gene-targeting needs a pair of TALEN proteins with mitochondrial localizing signals, many kinds of simultaneously dual expression vectors were made. This laborious step was drastically improved by our developing method with multisite gateway system. T1 plants introduced with these TALEN expression vectors were made and some of their mitochondrial target genes were checked, but at this time point, mutation has not yet been detected.