Evolutionary function of F1 pollen sterility on AA genome divergence on genus Oryza
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Atsushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00182816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIYUKI Yamagata  九州大学, 農学研究院, 学術研究員 (00600446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生殖的隔離 / 雑種不稔 / イネ / 種分化 / AAゲノム種 / AAゲノム / 重複遺伝子 / F1花粉不稔 / 遺伝子単離 / イネ属 / 種間雑種 / 花粉不稔 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular genetic mechanism of F1 pollen sterility in hybrids among AA genome species of genus Oryza, especially between Oryza sativa and O. glumaepatula, were elucidated in this study. By map-based cloning approach, we revealed that S22A and S22B are the members of multigene family carrying domain unknown function, which is specifically found in Poaceae, and phylogeographical origin of causal mutation of S22B in O. barthii and O. glumaepatula gene pools. We also revealed that gene duplication and loss-of-fucntion of RNA polymerase III gene caused F1 pollen sterility in O. sativa and O. nivara hybrids, suggesting that an essential gene for life cycle like house-keeping gene is possible to be a cause of reproductive isolation.