Acceleration of functional genomics by virus-induced gene silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanayama Yoshinori  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10233868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田尾 龍太郎  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10211997)
高橋 英樹  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197164)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAO Ryutaro  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10211997)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsサイレンシング / 園芸作物 / 果樹 / 野菜 / 花き / ウイルス / 観賞植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulation of genome-related information is advanced in horticultural crops; however, its contribution to horticultural production is not necessarily high. One of the main reasons is that the functional genomics method to prove the function of a gene has not been established in the field of horticulture including various species. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to accelerate the identification of the function of useful genes by applying virus-induced gene silencing to horticultural crops. In this study, we analyzed the physiological role and horticultural importance of genes to be controlled in fruit trees, vegetables, and flowers. In addition, we tried to develop viral vectors applicable to various horticultural crops, and to examine the mechanism of infection related to the use of cucumber mosaic virus with potentially general versatility because of wide host range.