Development of working model for distinct recognition mechanism for the self-incompatibility system in Prunus (Rosaceae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAO Ryutaro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10211997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Hisayo  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (80335306)
HABU Tsuyoshi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (60335304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords果樹 / 受粉受精 / 園芸ゲノム科学 / 遺伝子解析 / 組換え遺伝子 / オウトウ / ウメ / 生殖隔離 / 園芸 / 果樹園芸 / 自家不和合性 / 果樹ゲノム科学 / S-RNase / F-boxタンパク質 / SCF複合体 / 遺伝子解析技術 / 倍数性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prunus (Rosaceae) exhibits the S-ribonuclease (S-RNase)-based gametophytic self-incompatibility (GSI), which hinders effective fruit production and breeding in Prunus fruit trees. This system is also present in the families Plantaginaceae and Solanaceae and the tribe Maleae of the family Rosaceae. The consequences of pollen S gene mutations and heterodiallelic pollen production differ between Prunus species and other plants, suggesting there are different pollen S functions during self/nonself-recognition. This study tested the working hypothesis that pollen expressed SLFLs located around the Prunus S locus region work as general inhibitor to detoxify all S-RNase. Results obtained have supported the working hypothesis but firm direct evidence has not been obtained.