Identification and application of genes involved in accumulation of toxic elements in rice
Project/Area Number |
24248014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MA Jian Feng 岡山大学, その他部局等, 教授 (80260389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAJI Naoki 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教授 (00444646)
MITANI Namiki 岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (40581020)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | カドミウム / ヒ素 / イネ / トランスポーター / 輸送体 / 品種間差 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified novel genes involved in accumulation of cadmium (Cd) and arsenic (As) in rice. We found that OsNramp5 is a major transporter for Cd uptake in rice. OsNramp5 is polarly localized at the distal side of root exodermis and endodermis. Over-expression of OsHMA3, a tonoplast-localized Cd transporter, resulted in enhanced tolerance to Cd toxicity. Furthermore, we found that OsHMA2 localized at the node is involved in distribution of Cd to the grain. On the other hand, we found that OsABCC1 reduces As accumulation to the grain in rice. OsABCC1 is mainly localized to the tonoplast of phloem companion cells of the node.