The molecular mechanism of Suguhiratake-acute encephalopathy;
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGISHI Hirokazu  静岡大学, グリーン科学技術研究所, 教授 (70183283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAN Toshiyuki  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10221904)
NAGAI Kaoru  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 准教授 (20340953)
HIRAI Hirofumi  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70322138)
MORITA Tatsuya  静岡大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90332692)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキノコ / スギヒラタケ / 急性脳症 / pleurocybellaziridine / 分痔機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have a hypothesis of the molecular mechanism of Suguhiratake-acute encephalopathy; the complex between two macromolecules, a lectin (PPL) and B3, destroyed blood brain barrier (BBB), then a low-molecular-weight toxin, pleurocybellaziridine (PA) attacked the brain and caused the unique lesion. To confirm the hypothesis, we obtained the following results.
1) PA was stable when it coexisted with PPL and B3. 2) PA showed toxicity against oligodendrocyte. 3) Genome database of Suguhiratake was established. 4) Expression systems of recombinant PPL and B3 were successfully constructed. 5) The complex of rB3 and rPPL exhibited proteinase activity and destroyed BBB.