Construction of the database of microbial products and its application study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OSADA Hiroyuki  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 副センター長 (80160836)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROI Makoto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (30261168)
NOGAWA Toshihiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 研究員 (40462717)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生物活性物質 / 微生物代謝産物 / プロテオーム / フラクションライブラリー / データベース / MPPlot / ChemProteoBase / NPPlot
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to overcome disadvantage of natural products as a source for drug screening, we established a technical platform based on chemical biology. In this study, we constructed a fraction library from microbial and plant sources based on basic chromatographic techniques, such as MPLC and HPLC, combined with a database named Natural Products Plot (NPPlot). NPPlot is a distribution map of metabolites, which are plotted as a dot in a three-dimensional area with X-, Y-, and Z-axis for retention time, m/z value, and UV absorption, respectively. Using this database, characteristic metabolites are easily found for each of strain. Furthermore, we developed a drug target identification system based on proteomic analysis by 2-D gel electrophoresis, ChemProteoBase. Isolation of novel natural compounds and prediction of their targets would be accelerated by using our systems, NPPlot and ChemProteoBase. Our research is expected to contribute to drug discovery and progress of bioscience.