Study on hepatic liver accumulation and SREBP-1 activation, and function of food factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SATO Ryuichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50187259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMIZU Makoto  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (40409008)
Project Period (FY) 2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSREBP-1 / ChREBP / 脂肪肝 / スプライシング / 果糖 / 転写因子 / 脂肪酸合成 / メチル化 / トリグリセリド / 脂肪滴形成 / SREBP / Perilipin / コレステロール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The evaluation system for measuring absolute value of ChREBPalpha/beta expression was established. ChREBPalpha/beta expression was observed in adipose tissues, liver, and small intestine, whereas only ChREBPalpha expression was detected in skeletal muscle. When ChREBPalpha/beta were overexpressed in cultured hepatocytes, lipogenic gene expression was significantly increased by ChREBPbeta. Mice overexpressing ChREBPbeta in the liver developed fatty liver. Four week feeding of a fructose-containing diet to mice resulted in a significant increase in hepatic ChREBPbeta expression and liver lipid accumulation. No alteration of hepatic SREBP-1c indicates that SREBP-1c was not involved in lipid accumulation induced by ChREBPbeta.