Establishment and application of evaluation system of brain aging using alkyl-amide adducts as probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA TOSHIHIKO  愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (00115536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Wakako  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 加齢健康脳科学研究部, 部長 (20333396)
KATO Yoji  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (30305693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HISAKA Shinsuke  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60583838)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルキルアミド型付加体 / プロパノイル型付加体 / ヘキサノイル型付加体 / リポソーム / 脳内神経細胞 / アルツハイマー症 / 抗酸化食品因子 / アスタキサンチン / 脳内老化 / 酸化ストレスバイオマーカー / 抗炎症反応 / アミノリン脂質修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical and immunochemical analytical methods for quantification of hexanoyl- and Propanoyl-modified phospholipids have been evaluated, in particular, trials for construction of “Antibody chip” has been developed. α-Synuclein accumulates as insoluble fibrils in the Lewy bodies and protein aggregation such as amyloid β protein is considered to be an important process for the toxicity, so-called the amyloid cascade. Our research group have tried to find chemical structures of amide-modified α-synuclein and amyloid β protein and aggregation mechanism. We have also tried to find the mechanism of reguration of antioxidative food factors using astaxanthin and its stereoisomers.