Institutional Options of Participatory Forest Management in a New Age: Integration of climate change policy and rural development policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Makoto  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10232555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Kazuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (00372087)
YOKOTA Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人, 森林総合研究所・九州支所, 主任研究員 (40353908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords森林政策 / 参加型森林管理 / 気候変動 / 地域発展 / REDD+ / セーフガード / フェアトレード / 森林認証制度 / REDD-plus / フェアトレード認証 / オーガニック認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study found out that the participatory forest management could not contribute much to poverty alleviation. We were forced to change the objectives to evaluate the programs of Asia countries in terms of achievement of triple benefit such as climate change mitigation, biodiversity conservation, and poverty alleviation/livelihood maintenance. The results show that Restored Forest Ecosystem Management and Management of Customary Forest in Indonesia, Community-Based Forest Management (CBFM) in the Philippines, Agroforestry and Social forestry, Restoration of Mangroves, and Restoration of Wetlands in India, Community Forestry and Establishment of Mixed Plantations in Bangladesh and Farmers Woodlots Management in Sri Lanka have high potential of achieving triple benefit and reasonably feasible to implement.