| Project/Area Number |
24248027
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Forest science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2014-2015) The University of Tokyo (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Ohte Nobuhito 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10233199)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Masashi 千葉大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50312400)
NSHIDA Kei 山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70293438)
HOTTA Norifumi 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (00323478)
SUGIYAMA Yuko 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (40305694)
OHASHI Mizue 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (30453153)
OSAKA Ken'ichi 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 助教 (30455266)
TANOI Keitaro 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90361576)
ODA Tomoki 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (70724855)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBAYASHI Kazuhiko 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10354044)
NAKANISHI Tomoko 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30124275)
ISHII Nobuyoshi 放射線医学総合研究所, 研究員 (50392212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性セシウム / 森林生態系 / 物質循環 / 浮遊粒子状物質 / 食物網 / 生物濃縮 / 経根吸収 / 系根吸収 / 森林生態 / 生態系保全 / 集水域 / 根系 / 溶存有機物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radioactive cesium (137Cs) emitted by the Nuclear Power Plant accident at Fukushima in March 2011 were deposited onto forested areas in the northeastern Japan. To clarify the mechanisms of re-distribution of 137Cs in a forested ecosystem, the 137Cs flow and storage have been monitored in a forest at 50 km from the power plant. Two pathways of 137Cs transport were hypothesized: 1) by moving water via dissolved and colloidal forms, and 2) by dispersion through the food web in the forest-stream continuum. The results indicate that the major form of exported 137Cs is via suspended matter in the streamflow. High water flows by a storm accelerated the transportation of 137Cs from forested catchments. The results also suggested that as the major portion of 137Cs was accumulated in litter and detritus, 137Cs dispersion is quicker through the detritus food chain than through the grazing food chain. Bioaccumlation of 137Cs through the food chain was not detected.