Processes of adaptation and speciation of trees uncovered by population genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ISAGI Yuji  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50325130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (20353774)
UENO Saneyoshi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 研究員 (40414479)
SETOGUCHI Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70206647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAGUCHI Shota  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 研究員 (50726809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords適応進化 / 次世代シーケンサー / オーストラリア / 連鎖地図 / RAD-seq / 選択 / 進化 / 適応 / 系統解析 / RNA-seq / 種分化 / RNAseq
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed adaptation and speciation processes of Callitris species, which had been growing in various environments, by means of comparative analysis on samples from distinct populations, genotyping at thousands of loci. By evaluating phenotypic characteristics and genotypes of Callitris plants in a common garden, it was found that several morphological and physiological traits that relate to adaptation had genetic background. Candidate genomic regions relating the adaptive evolution were found by combining analysis of the information obtained by RAD-seq and RNA seq. By taking the advantage of haploid endosperm of gymnosperms, a high-density linkage map for Callitris was successfully constructed by genotyping only 1 mother tree and ca. 80 endosperms using a next generation sequencer.