Analyses of molecular mechanisms of gonadal sex differentiation, oocyte growth and maturation for the development of techniques on artificial control of reproduction in sturgeons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Shinji  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40231930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Katsutoshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (00137902)
TAKAGI Yasuaki  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 教授 (10212002)
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (10443920)
YAMAHA Etsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60191376)
IJIRI Shigeho  北海道大学, 大学院水産科学研究院, 准教授 (90425421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチョウザメ / 性分化 / 卵成長 / 卵成熟能 / 排卵能 / 生殖腺刺激ホルモン / 次世代シーケンサー / 性統御技術 / 生殖統御技術 / 性統御 / 生殖 / 遺伝育種 / 養殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of genes that express by stage specific manner and quantification of their mRNA levels in gonads were conducted throughout the periods of molecular sex differentiation, morphological sex differentiation, oocyte growth and maturation in Russian and Amur sturgeons using a next-generation sequencer. The information obtained from this study was utilized in the application for the development of techniques on sexing in the early developmental stage, induction of sexual maturation in the earlier gonadal developmental stage, production of good quality eggs and production of all female population.