Effects of stresses via CNS on fish energy metabolisms and immunological systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIO Hideki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50251682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRONO Ikuo  東京海洋大学, 大学院 (00270926)
KONDO Hidehiro  東京海洋大学, 大学院 (20314635)
NAGASAKA Reiko  東京海洋大学, 大学院 (90444132)
KANEKO Gen  東京大学, 大学院 (30466809)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水産業 / シグナル伝達 / 発現制御 / ストレス / 細胞・組織 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation methods of fish stress responses via central nervous system including visual stress, overcrowding stress, etc. were developed. Proteofragmentome analysis using NanoLC-MS/MS developed in this research suggested that proteolyses related to autophagy, proteasome system, and apoptosis occur in normal fish muscle tissue, and that the proteolyses are upregulated by the stresses. Immunological responses against the stresses were partly different among fish species. gamma Oryzanol is a stress-suppressor.