Study on Mechanical Behavior of Liners in Damaged Host Pipes and verification of the limit state design of rehabilitated pipes considering earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA TOSHINORI  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20335425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuya  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (00362765)
MOHRI Yoshiyuki  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (90373224)
ARIYOSHI Mitsuru  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・その他の部局等, 研究員 (10414442)
内田 一徳  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80111946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパイプライン / 動的挙動 / 長寿命化 / 振動実験 / 模型実験 / 遠心力模型実験 / 相互作用 / 老朽化 / 液状化 / 農業工学 / 水利施設構造物 / ひずみ / 土圧 / 耐震設計 / 維持管理 / 耐震性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irrigation pipeline is increasingly getting older and losing its function due to deterioration. The concept of rehabilitation for aging pipelines, which can improve the performance of a damaged pipe by installing new pipeline inside of the existing aging pipeline, has gained increasing attention. In this study, to clarify the effect of damaged outer pipe on the inner pipe, a lot of model tests were conducted under 1G and 20G conditions. In addition, shaking table tests were conducted for the pipe in liquefied ground.
Results indicated that bending deformation of the inner pipe was restricted at the joint position, and the degree of stress concentration was depended on the number of joints. And, deformation-mode of the pipe was mainly classified into two patterns, and bending strain was developed at the base and the middle of the pipe. It was revealed that the host pipe give the negative impact on the inner pipe, and structural design based on only the inner pipe was not sufficient.