Studies on methods of remote monitoring, analysis and evaluation of spatiotemporal functional information on plant communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Omasa Kenji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (70109908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 庸  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00323486)
細井 文樹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80526468)
羽藤 堅治  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50274345)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Rousuke  大阪府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (10409146)
NAKABAYASHI Kazushige  明治大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40237368)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 画像計測 / 蒸発散 / 光合成 / クロロフィル蛍光 / 環境影響 / 情報工学 / 植物 / 環境応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied on the development of methods of remote monitoring, analysis and evaluation of spatiotemporal functional information on plant communities. For example, we have calculated evapotranspiration index (iTVDI) from satellite (LANDSAT) data in the Kanto region and around Lake Mashu and showed that it is effective for early detection of forest decline. In addition, a new method (FLD-LISP method) and a chlorophyll fluorescence imaging system for obtaining chlorophyll fluorescence parameters under sunlight were developed using O2A band in the absorption band of atmospheric oxygen and applied for diagnosis of photosynthetic function. Furthermore, we have developed methods for phenotyping with high accuracy by measuring the three-dimensional shape, vegetation index and temperature of crops and trees from the ground and drone.