| Project/Area Number |
24248044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Agricultural information engineering
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ITOH Toshihiro 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 副研究センター長 (80262111)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAI Shozo 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所病態研究領域, 上席研究員 (20414732)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOGAMI Hirofumi 九州大学, 工学研究院・機械工学部門, 助教 (50736147)
MIYAMO Toru 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所病態研究領域, 上席研究員 (20442808)
HARITANI Makoto 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所病態研究領域, 上席研究員 (80355172)
OKADA Hironao 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 主任研究員 (20574940)
TAKAMATSU Seiichi 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 研究員 (20635320)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | リモートセンシング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been experimentally found that micro-accelerometer placed in rumen or reticulum can detect rumen motility effectively. Bolus type rumen sensor nodes with 23 mm in diameter and 70 mm in length that can send their own acceleration and temperature in wireless transmission have been developed. A receiving system with reception of 95 % or over has also been realized. 3 months field experiments of several cattle utilizing the rumen sensor nodes and system have demonstrated that rumen motility disorder originated from rumen diseases such as rumen tympany can be continuously monitored.