Cell-cell communications in developing skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Takanori  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10237729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Ryuichi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40250493)
OJIMA Koichi  独立行政法人農業, 食品産業技術総合研究機構・畜産草地研究所, 畜産物研究領域 (60415544)
HOSAKA Yoshinao  鳥取大学, 農学部共同獣医学科, 教授 (00337023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨格筋 / 筋細胞 / 脂肪細胞 / 神経細胞 / 生理活性因子 / 細胞間コミュニケーション / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As skeletal muscle tissue consists of not only muscle cells but also other types of cells, including nerve cells and fat cells, the formation of skeletal muscle must be precisely regulated by these types of cells. Thus, we investigated the mechanisms of cell-cell communications in skeletal muscle. Myogenic cells secreted more than 400 proteins and approximately 8% of them were categorized as myokines. The levels of myokines that promote myotube formation peaked during early differentiation, whereas myokines contributing to repellent activity against nerve cells or suppression of adipogenesis decreased after differentiation. Myostatin secreted from myotubes suppressed the lipid accumulation in adipocytes. Some extracellular molecules modulated the action of myostatin to adipocytes. Satellite cells, resident myogenic stem cells, controlled neuritogenesis by up-regulating a secreted neural chemorepellent semaphorin 3A, which were induced by HGF that was secreted from macrophages.