Identification of the factor in the upstream of the cascade of regulation of follicular growth and enhancement of OPU technology by using of the identified factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Livestock Breeding Center, Incorporated Administrative Agency (2013-2015)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
Sato Eimei  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, その他部局等, 理事長 (80093243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANEMURA Kentaro  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (20332322)
HOSHINO Yumi  広島大学, 大学院生命圏科学研究科, 助教 (10451551)
HASHIYADA Yutaka  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, 企画調整部, 技術専門役 (50462536)
YAMANOUCHI Tasayuki  独立行政法人家畜改良センター, 企画調整部, 係長 (30713581)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵胞発育 / 血管増殖 / OPU / FGT-OPU / IVMFC / 和牛 / 卵母細胞 / 体外成熟 / 体外受精 / 牛 / 黒毛和種 / 褐毛和種 / 排卵誘発 / FAK / 卵巣 / OPU-IVP / FSH / 体内成熟卵子 / 未成熟卵子 / 卵子卵丘複合体 / 体内成熟卵 / 体外成熟(IVM) / 抗酸化作用 / オートファジー / LC3 / コネキシン43 / 卵胞発育調節因子 / グリコサミノグリカン / OPU
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Practical OPU technology in wagyu beef cattle has been established by improvement of bovine OPU technology using follicular growth-stimulating factors. The recovery-rate of oocytes from medium and large sized follicles has been improved by the stimulation of the factor identified in this study. The percent of embryo developed to blastocyst by IVMFC is also improved in this study. These improved results were obtained in brown beef Wagyu as well as black beef Wagyu. FGT-OPU method developed in this study showed the increase of healthy oocytes and fertilization of oocytes and development of fertilized eggs. The original culture methods(hanging drop) was established for analyzing the biological safety of the agricultural chemicals in oocyte maturation, and clarified that some of the agricultural chemicals showed the harmful activity in spindle formation.