A molecular study on skin barrier dysfunction in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Hiroshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80145820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Akane  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (80418673)
OHMORI Keitaro  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 講師 (20466915)
MATSUDA Akira  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (90613969)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトランスレーショナルリサーチ / 動物 / 酵素 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Raised skin pH may result in enzymatic activation of kallikrein 5 (KLK5), a serine protease thought to play a crucial role in skin barrier destruction. Although skin surface pH is increased in patients with atopic dermatitis (AD), contribution of pH to initiation of AD has been unclear. By using NC/Tnd mice, a model for human AD, skin pH and transepidermal water loss (TEWL), as well as KLK5, protease-activated receptor 2 (PAR2), and thymic stromal lymphopoietin (TSLP) were measured. Acidification of the skin reduced KLK5 activity in the epidermis and ameliorated the eczema. In contrast, alkalization of the skin increased epidermal expression of KLK5 and TEWL, resulting in development of AD, even in SPF NC/Tnd mice without AD. Skin surface pH modulates KLK5 production, which might directly be responsible for barrier dysfunction, itch sensation, and allergic inflammation by activating a PAR2 and TSLP cascade in the epidermis.