Defence mechanism against environmental chemicals in livestock animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA MAYUMI  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (50332474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKENAKA Yoshinori  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40543509)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOTA Toshio  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 教授 (10207441)
KONNAI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院獣医学研究科, 准教授 (40396304)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsシトクロムP450 / グルクロン酸抱合 / 環境汚染 / 産業動物 / グルクロン酸抱合酵素 / 獣医学 / グルクロン酸転移酵素 / 硫酸転移酵素 / グルタチオン転移酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In livestock animals, we identified the enzymatic characters of cytochrome P450 as typical phase I enzyme for xenobiotics. We also analyzed glucronyltrasnferase and sulfotransferase dependent metabolites in urine samples from mammalians including livestock animals, to elucidate the ability of xenobiotic conjugating detoxification. In field surveillance at Asia and African countries, heavy metals are major accumulated environmental pollutants in cattle, and the accumulating pattern is unique in ruminants. In case of poultry species, we clarify the expressed cytochrome P450 and phase II enzymes in liver using transcriptome analyses method and in silico analyses, and we compared the structure of xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes in poultry species to those of mammals.