Project/Area Number |
24248058
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Boundary agriculture
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
GOMI Takashi 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30378921)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TODA Hiroto 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (00237091)
KIMURA Sonoko DOROTEA 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (60397015)
WATANABE Hirozumi 東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (80323757)
ASANO Yuko 東京大学, 大学院農学生命研究科, 講師 (80376566)
MIZUGAKI Shigeru 独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 研究員 (10559686)
NUNOKAWA Masanori 北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 研究員 (90389651)
NEGISHI Junjiro 北海道大学, 大学院地球環境科学研究科, 准教授 (90423029)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-05-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 放射性セシウム動態 / 渓流生態系 / 森林農地生態系 / 有機物動態 / 土壌特性 / 食物網 / 生物蓄積 / 流出 / 森林生態系 / 落葉動態 / 生物への移行 / 森林渓流生態系 / 放射性セシウム / 河川流出 / 食物網解析 / 淡水魚類 / 水文プロセス / 放射性核種 / 生物濃縮 / 安定同位体分析 / 放射性物質の移行 / 流域物質循環 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Fukushima Dai-ichi Nuclear Power Plants accident caused radiocaesium contamination in forested areas. We analyzed transport and concentration of radiocaesium in aquatic and terrestrial ecosystems in watersheds with forest and agriculture transitions. Cs-137 distribution varied depending on topography, forest types, and landscape position. Cs-137 concentrations on streams tended to be lower than that on forest floor by leaching Cs-137 in aquatic environment. Level of radiocesium concentration in consumers depends on the level of contamination of primary producers available in consumers' habitat ranges. For fish species such as char, radiocaesium concentrations appeared to be greater in the individuals with greater body sizes. Findings of this study showed that the dynamics of radiocaesium via litter decomposition and transport in streams is a primal factor for understanding biological transfer of radiocaesium in terrestrial and aquatic environment of watershed ecosystems.