Tracking radioactivity transforming in the life of residents in radioactive contamination area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKATSUJI Toshihiro  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (70163219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Shinzo  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50321849)
IMANAKA Tetsuji  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (90109083)
ENDO Satoru  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90243609)
SATO Hitoshi  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (90285057)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境汚染 / 放射能汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to estimate amounts of radioactive nuclides lost for the reason of the short half-lives including radioactive iodine due to the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident because the geographic distributions of radionuclides are differenteach other. Radioactivity was found largely leaking from the power plant to sea in the field survey on September 2013. Radioactivity from the fallout was found occasionally concentrated in various materials depending on situations and flowed with river water and made hot spots at the distant places. In Tokyo bay, relatively higher radioactivity was found in the sediments near the mouths of rivers. It is expected spreading to the center and the southern part of the bay from natural radioactivity lead 210 data. The radioactivity was found throughout Japan in moss. The radioactivity continues to be found in aerosol at Nagasaki over 1,000 km distant from the power plant. Exposure management of the residents are continuously necessary.