Regulatory mechanisms for the chloroplast genome functions through the nucleus-chloroplast signaling loops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24248061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA KAN  東京工業大学, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (60222113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HANAOKA Mitsumasa  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (30508122)
MOCHIZUKI Nobuyoshi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (60280939)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords真核細胞 / 細胞核 / 葉緑体 / シグマ因子 / テトラピロール / レトログレードシグナル / シグナル伝達 / シゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have examined the regulatory loop in which the nucleus and the chloroplast of plant cells control each other, especially stressed in the genome transcription and replication. The experimental system was simplified by using the primitive red alga Cyanidioschyzon merolae, and it was shown that signals derived from the chloroplast as well as the mitochondrion were essential for both of the organelle and nuclear DNA replications. We have also made clear specificities of nuclear-encoded chloroplast sigma factors, and studied the signaling pathway from light-activated chloroplast to the nuclear genome transcription.