Synthetic study of new functional compounds based on the novel rare metal-free coupling methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kita Yasuyuki  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 教授 (00028862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 寿文  立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50423116)
藤岡 弘道  大阪大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10173410)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機化学 / 合成化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed new environmentally-friendly reactions and reagents for reducing the use of rare metals, and applied them as the sustainable methods for the synthesis of useful compounds. By performing the synthetic researches of natural products and their analogues, and functional molecules, the new metal catalyst-free oxidative coupling reactions using hypervalent iodine reagent, in combination withour synthetic methods utilizing the unique reactivities of iodine, sulfur, and oxygen (oxonium), have become the useful methods for advances of drug development study and material chemistry.