Elucidation of structural basis of glycoconjugate functions and its application for molecular design toward developing drugs targeting the carbohydrate recognition systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOkazaki Research Facilities, National Institutes of Natural Sciences (2013-2014)
Nagoya City University (2012)
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 教授 (20211849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Takumi  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (60522430)
YAGI Hirokazu  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70565423)
SATOH Tadashi  名古屋市立大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80532100)
矢木 真穂  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), その他部局等, 助教 (40608999)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Maho (UTSUMI Maho)  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(岡崎共通研究施設), 岡崎統合バイオサイエンスセンター, 特任助教 (40608999)
Project Period (FY) 2012-10-31 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造生物学 / 糖鎖認識 / 細胞内レクチン / 免疫グロブリンG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have elucidated the glycan-mediated mechanisms of biological functions through structural analyses of molecular complexes and thereby provided the groundwork for developing drugs targeting the carbohydrate recognition systems. In particular, we have revealed molecular mechanisms underlying the selective trafficking and degradation in glycoprotein-fate determination in cells. Furthermore, we have established technical basis for structural analyses of antibodies and thereby obtained solution structure information of these glycoproteins produced in various production vehicles, providing valuable insights into development of antibody drugs.