Explanation of the mechanism that influence the cell sensitivity to the toxicity of methylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA AKIRA  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80155952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HWANG Gi-Wook  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (00344680)
TAKAHASHI Tsutomu  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (50186376)
高橋 勉  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (00400474)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 細胞毒性 / ユビキチン・プロテアソームシステム / 毒性増強機構 / 毒性軽減機構 / 培養細胞 / ユビキチン / プロテアソーム / 感受性決定因子 / ユビキチンプロテアソームシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have found that the ubiquitin proteasome (UP) system, which is an intracellular system involved in proteolysis, plays an important role in determination of the sensitivity of yeast cells to methylmercury. In the present study, we searched the enzymes, which affect the methylmercury toxicity, among enzymes involved in the UP system in human cells. As a result, we succeeded in identifying four kinds of ubiquitin transferases, ten kinds of de-ubiquitin enzymes, eight kinds of ubiquitin ligases and six kinds of F-box protein. In addition, we identified several kinds of proteins which participated in expression of the methylmercury toxicity from the proteins which are the substrate of the UP system.