Clarification of molecular mechanisms of the blood-brain barrier plasticity based on quantitative targeted absolute proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Tetsuya  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60155463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIKAWA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (00401810)
NAKADA Mitsutoshi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20334774)
WATANABE Michitoshi  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (40303127)
HAMADA Junichiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40253752)
UCHIDA Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (70583590)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血液脳関門 / トランスポーター / リン酸化 / 定量プロテオミクス / P-糖蛋白 / 可塑性 / 病態 / P-糖タンパク / P-glycoprotein / 標的絶対定量プロテオミクス / Pharmacoproteomics / 輸送担体 / 細胞内情報伝達系 / 脳疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research was to clarify the molecular mechanisms of the functional plasticity of the blood-brain barrier (BBB) transport system as a dynamic interface. By quantitative targeted absolute proteomics and in vivo study, the changes in the expression levels of transporter proteins and the P-glycoprotein transport function at the BBB were clarified in mouse models of epilepsy and inflammation. Quantitative phospho-proteomics and in vitro study revealed the change in P-glycoprotein transport and its regulatory mechanisms via the phosphorylation of the assembly protein and/or second messenger protein under the exposures of oxidative stress and inflammatory cytokines in human brain capillary endothelial cells. Therefore, the functional plasticity of the BBB transport system would be produced by not only the changes in the expression levels of transporter proteins on the plasma membrane but also the phosphorylation of the signal transduction-related proteins.