Development of a method for simultaneous recordings of single channel dynamics and currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hirofumi  福井大学, 医学部, 講師 (50324158)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Masayuki  福井大学, 医学部, 助教 (40452122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛋白質 / 1分子動態計測 / 1分子計測(SMD) / 生理学 / 1分子計測(SMD) / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prior to realizing simultaneous recordings of single-molecular dynamics and currents we tried to increase time-resolution of the dynamics measurementin this project. We intorduced a X-ray focusing mirror and a spectrum measurement system to the sychrotorn facility(SPring8). The time resolutions of the dynamics measurements became to be in a sub-millisecond level, which is equivalent to that of single channel current measurement. And the X-ray radiation damages of the ion channel proteins were decreased by using the spectrum measurement system. These advances of the method will lead to the development of simultaneous measurement system in near future.