Roles of stress-responsive transcription factors in health and disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masayuki  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50166823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUOKA Fumiki  東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク機構, 准教授 (30447255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) URUNO Akira  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (90396474)
SUZUKI Norio  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20447254)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酸化ストレス / 転写制御 / 炎症 / 細胞分化 / 病態代謝 / オートファジー / がん / 個体発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcription factor Nrf2 regulates a broad cytoprotective response to environmental stresses through induction of cellular defense enzymes. Keap1 is an adaptor protein for cullin3-based ubiquitin E3 ligase and negatively regulates Nrf2. This notion has been best demonstrated in animal models, showing that Nrf2-null mice are sensitive to a wide variety of electrophiles and reactive oxygen species (ROS). Keap1 possesses reactive cysteine residues that act as sensors for electrophilic and oxidative stresses. We have verified this model through structure biology, mouse/zebrafish genetics, and human cancer analyses. Elevated expression of NRF2 target genes confers advantages on the growth of cancer cells through the metabolic reprogramming. Thus, the Keap1-Nrf2 system opens a new avenue to the understanding of the signal transduction and regulatory processes underlying the stress response and cancer progression.