Novel immune regulation by PirB-related multiple ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24249016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Toshiyuki  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (20187917)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUI Masanori  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 講師 (80443985)
ENDO Shota  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (70466580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫制御 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫受容体 / 自然免疫 / アレルギー / 自己免疫疾患 / B細胞分化 / 抗体産生 / 制御受容体 / 自己抗体 / PirB / B細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to elucidate a whole spectrum of PirB (or human LILRB)-mediated immune regulation through its binding to the multiple ligands such as Nogo and MHC class I molecules, and to develop novel therapeutic strategies against immune disorders such as allergy and autoimmune diseases. We have found that Nogo is preferentially localized to endoplasmic reticulum and regulates TLR9-mediated immune activation via interacting with GRAMD4 but not PirB. Also, we have characterized a human novel B-lineage cell subset, CD43+ B cells, as an intermittent pre-plasmablastic population but not human B1-like cells, being positioned between memory B cells and plasmablasts in terms of its surface LILRB expression, antibody and cytokine secretion, and transcriptional factor expression profiles.